Scorecard

Stoke Green Cricket Club 1st XI v Bracknell on Sat 19 May 2012 at 13.00
Stoke Green Cricket Club Won by 110 runs

Match report So, a draw in the first game and the home team were eager to get a win. Stoke Green beat Bracknell by 110 runs after a strong batting and bowling performance.

Bracknell won the toss and put The Greens into bat where they got off to a scratchy start as they were 35-2. Tim Gillham and Saud Ahmed put on a partnership of 73 meaning SG were 108 at drinks. However, Ahmed (40) and Gillham (40) fell in quick succession leaving The Greens at 127-4. Vishal Arjan then managed to score his first run of the season but could only manage another 12 as the half-centurion from the previos game, R.Ifraz, was also caught for 19. Vice-captain Dahron Pitt then scored 52 off 50 balls to propell the score to 216-6 as skipper Sukh Dhillon decided to declare. This gave The Greens 50 overs to bowl out Bracknell, clearly Dhillon was looking for 25 points rather than a draw like last week.

After tea, it was simply the Richard Parker show. After the marathon spell at Cove, with no reward, Parker took 5-53 as he blew away the top and middle order. A run-out and wicket from S.Ahmed left Bracknell struggling at 93-7. With no hope of chasing the score down, it became difficult to take wickets as Bracknell were jus looking to defend. Dhillon then brought on R.Ifraz who cleaned up the tail takin 3-13, bowling out the visitors for just 106.

This scured Stoke Greens first win of the season and 25-points which meant they were 2nd in the table. Next week The Greens face Eversley away.

Skipper Sukh after the game, "The lads performed very well, and its great to get our first win under our belts. After a wobbly start the lads once again knuckled down and set a good platform. Dahron batted aggressively but with great intelligence to propel the score. It was an easy declaration after we passed 200 as I backed our bowlers. We fielded immensely once again and bowled in the right areas. Richard bowled very well and it was good to see him get his first 5-fer for the club."

MoM - Richard Parker

Stoke Green Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 13w 2b 2lb 
for 6 wickets
20
216

(50.0 overs)
    
Nadeem Chowdhry lbw H.Mahmood 22 38 32 3 68.75
Clive Bourne ct P.Henley Bowled D.Wessels 6 26 22 4 27.27 1
Tim Gillham ct P.Henley Bowled D.Wessels 40 111 83 5 48.19 1
Saud Ahmed ct H.Mahmood Bowled Sampath 40 59 44 7 90.91
Vishal Arjan ct Ramanujhan Bowled Sampath 13 26 23 1 56.52 1
Raja Ifraz Khan ct P.Stone Bowled D.Wessels 19 46 35 1 54.29
Dahron Pitt Not Out  52 48 50 5 1 104.00 1
Sukh Dhillon Not Out  4 13 4 100
Nav Sahota   1 1
Irham Mughal  
Richard Parker  

Bracknell Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D.Wessels14.0261320.334.36
H.Mahmood7.0031131.004.43
Ramanujham5.012700.005.40
Sampath13.0248224.003.69
B.Martin-Dale6.011800.003.00
Ranasinghe5.002700.005.40

Bracknell Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7w 5b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
14
106 (31.0 overs)
     
I.Caffell ct T.Gillham Bowled R.Parker 0
A.Asgar run out (V.Arjan) 14
P.Henley b S.Ahmed 15
P.Bray ct N.Sahota Bowled R.Parker 0
D.Wessels ct C.Bourne Bowled R.Parker 27
H.Mahmood ct D.Pitt Bowled R.Parker 27
Sampath b R.Parker 0
P.Stone b R.Ifraz 4
Ramanujham Not Out  5
Ranasinghe lbw R.Ifraz 0
B.Martin-Dale st N.Sahota Bowled R.Ifraz 0

Stoke Green Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Irham Mughal8.022200.002.75
Richard Parker15.0453510.603.53
Saud Ahmed4.0211111.002.75
Raja Ifraz Khan4.001334.333.25

  • Umpire :
    R.Hasioszyn
  • Scorer :
    A.Cordery