Scorecard

Stoke Green Cricket Club 3rd XI v Northwood 3rd XI on Sat 17 Jun 2017 at 13:00
Match was Drawn

Match report On the hottest day of the year the 3s found Gerrards cross unable to get a side so a friendly was organised with Northwood 4s and a rare timed game agreed and then in the friendliest of manners they lost the toss and we were able to bat first.

Gully went off to his usual start with boundaries and Taher started slowly and then missed a cracking swinging ball. Allen followed swiftly but out strode senior Kuthokathen and looked keen for a good bat. Gully continued his good 3s batting but was out on 31 which bought on the return of Father Holdship! It took a lot to get Simon to play and he and Augi put on 72 together. Augi was batting very well and by this time he was on 82. We just needed to stay with him - but that's easier said than done with us! Si was out LBW, Charlie skied one early, after a few lusty blows mark was out and then Steve came in and managed to see Augi passed his century - he went on to retire at 131 with an opposition frazzled and a declaration delayed for lack of tea plates.
But what this bought in was a unique phenomenon! Ben and Luke batted and Ben hit one into the deep and they RAN 3!!!! We set 267 off 45 overs

After a welcomed drink and as usual a fine tea out we went to field in the heat!

Young Raheem Razaq had been drafted in and bowled a fine opening over and got the opener bowled for 0, Ben was not to be out done and got a wicket in his first over too. Raheem got another before a bit of a partnership began. So we thought so far out the box that the box was not in sight and bought Taher on to bowl! 2 overs of much variation however lured the batsmen to try to get off strike and got a run out. Mark and Charlie got some wickets but found an opposition shutting down. Luke came on to bowl to the death but the batsmen were boring us to death and after the highest wide you might see - it cleared the keeper - he got his lines going and got 2 clean bowled. But we had 5 overs at the last 2 and could not - although we thought we had, umpire denied - finish them off!

Match drawn, but good friendly and the opposition actually came back for a drink too! Next week, Tring Park!

Stoke Green Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
9nb 4w 16b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
31
267

(45.0 overs)
    
Gully Khan ct Pearce b Tubb 31 50 34 6 91.18 2
Taher Razaq b Deshpande A 0 15 14 0
Allen Kuthokathen ct Laxton b Khan 1 3 6 16.67 1
Augustine Kuthokathen Retired Out  131 150 118 19 3 111.02
Simon Holdship lbw Pearce 12 48 26 2 46.15
Charlie Holdship ct Simmons b Tubb 1 9 8 12.50 1
Mark Ward b Despande A 20 23 15 4 133.33
Steve McMullan ct Pearce b Despande A 23 31 24 5 95.83
Ben Holdship Not Out  9 15 14 64.29
Luke Holdship Not Out  8 15 5 1 160.0 1
A.N. Other  

Northwood 3rd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Deshpande A13.0147315.673.62
Khan6.0135135.005.83
Sargeant5.013800.007.60
Tubb10.0153226.505.30
Pearce5.0029129.005.80
Deshpande P4.003200.008.00
Sudagaram2.001900.009.50

Northwood 3rd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 23w 4b  
for 9 wickets
33
139 (36.0 overs)
     
J Clifford b Razaq R 0
R Simmons ct Kuthokathan Allen b Holdship B 0
A Pearce run out (Holdship C) 31
K Sudagaram ct Holdship L b Razaq R 0
P Despande b Holdship L 53
B Sargeant ct Khan b Ward 0
P Tubb b Holdship C 0
T Pearce ct Khan b Holdship C 4
J Laxton Not Out  18
A Despande b Holdship L 0
A Khan Not Out  0

Stoke Green Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A.N. Other5.0027213.505.40
Ben Holdship6.0215115.002.50
Taher Razaq2.00800.004.00
Charlie Holdship6.0027213.504.50
Mark Ward11.0429129.002.64
Luke Holdship6.0324212.004.00