Scorecard

Stoke Green Cricket Club 3rd XI v Tring Park 4 on Sat 24 Jun 2017 at 13:00
Stoke Green Cricket Club Lost by 1 Wicket

Match report Top of the league Tring visited Sefton this week and we were met with a wicket with very little grass but the pitch all year has played like a road so we weren't too concerned.
Tring won the toss and inserted us.

The pitch was indeed a road, but one with speed bumps! The ball was sailing over batsmens heads and wides were being given on height! The stoke green innings started very badly, returning Idris, Allen and Augi were all out within minutes, we were 3-3! Charlie followed soon after to a great diving catchand at 15-4 we were all looking a bit concerned. Luckily Imran and Gully put on a partnership of 68 and for an hour survived the bounce, the surprise lift and the grenade thrower from one end. Both fell within minutes of each other getting 27 and 33 respectively, Gully to a superb one hand catch that seemed like it was going for 6. Another 3s returner Moody hit a good couple of 4s but fell on 14. This left Mark Steve and the Holdship twins to bat at 116-7. Luckily Mark is in some fine - and lucky - batting form right now and survived a drop and a number of near misses between his legs and the stumps. Mark and Steve put on 52 with Mark going to top score on 40. Steve fell a short whole later on 14 at 173-9, but Luke and Ben got us maximum batting points before ben was stumped and we were all out 176

After a lovely tea as always we went out to field with a higher target to defend than we had expected. However we did not expect some rather one sided umpiring to hold us back.
Mark and Luke opened with a very old ball - the original had gone for a swim earlier - Their openers got them off to a start but a plum lbw was turned down and from there the match became a bit tense and chippy. Luke got the first break through and moody got a second before the new ball was taken. Their 3 and 4 continued to make runs but again 2 more seemingly obvious lbws were turned down and suddenly wides and no balls were being called far more harshly. Augi did well to get the number 4 as Luke took a skied catch out of Idris' hands and then it seems they were out of batsmen, Charlie got one but they were within 40 now with 5 wickets remain. However we hadn't accounted for an inspirational bowling spell from Ben to bring us hope. In his first over he bowled the top scoring number 3, then in his next he got another and - now bowling in tandem with Luke he got a 3rd. Luke then got one with a batsmen falling out of his crease. They were closing in on the total but we now needed 2 wickets. Ben got his 4th wicket in 4 overs and we needed 1 wicket and they needed 4 runs. However dramatic victory was taken from our grasp as their captain hit a 4.

15 points from a loss is never a bad thing but so close - we only deal in close games it seems in the 3s.
Next week - undefeated Slough and Latif Khan!

Stoke Green Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
9nb 7w 10b 9lb 
for 10 wickets
35
176

(37.4 overs)
    
Idris Shaffiq b Pike 1 7 10 10.0
Allen Kuthokathen b Pike 0 18 4 0 2
Augustine Kuthokathen lbw Murrell 1 5 7 14.29
Charlie Holdship ct Sheppard b Pike 4 17 8 1 50.0
Imran Sheikh ct Murrell b Tidey 27 59 50 6 54.00
Gully Khan ct Murrell b Grout 33 56 43 5 1 76.74
Mahmood Akhtar lbw Quilliam 14 29 14 3 100
Mark Ward ct Tidey b Murrell 40 53 41 6 1 97.56
Steve McMullan ct Camm b Grout 14 40 35 2 40.0 1 2
Luke Holdship Not Out  6 18 12 1 50.0 1
Ben Holdship st Camm b Grout 1 12 9 11.11

Tring Park 4 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Murrell11.0340313.333.64
Pike8.0235311.674.38
Tidey4.0029129.007.25
Grout9.4233216.503.41
Quilliam5.0020120.004.00

Tring Park 4 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 9w 10b  
for 9 wickets
25
177 (41.1 overs)
     
N Wake ct Kuthokathen Allen b Holdship L 27
J Camm st McMullan b Akhtar 32
A Vos b Holdship B 38
A Sheppard ct Holdship L b Kuthokathen Augi 33
T Smith ct McMullan b Holdship C 0
S Quillian lbw Holdship B 4
D Tidey ct Kuthokathen Allen b Holdship B 4
D Hart st McMullan b Holdship L 4
A Grout Not Out  4
E Pike b Holdship B 6
T Murrell Not Out  0

Stoke Green Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mark Ward6.003200.005.33
Luke Holdship13.1445222.503.42
Mahmood Akhtar5.0022122.004.40
Augustine Kuthokathen7.0222122.003.14
Charlie Holdship6.0032132.005.33
Ben Holdship4.011243.003.00