Scorecard

Harefield 4 v Stoke Green Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 08 Aug 2015 at 13:00
Stoke Green Cricket Club Lost by 6 wickets

Match report Facing top of the league Harefield, Skippy decided to go for mind games and turn up as close to start time as possible using "waiting for Aqib" as an excuse. Once we had walked around to someones backgarden with a pitch mowed into it we promtly lost the toss and were put in. Simon removed a turd from the field but once we started batting it appeared to still be out there, the first 3 wickets fell quickly to find us 14-3 off 8 overs, in his new openers spot Vijay then recovered the score slightly with Adeel as did James for a while but then wickets tumbled once more with only Greg and Charlie offering much resistance, we were all out for 115 and our travelling female support that had doubled on its usual numbers were suitably unimpressed (much like they were for the distance it was to walk to the toilet).
Once a decent tea was demolished we took to the field and some tight bowling started from Greg and Charlie with Charlie very unlucky not to get one off a nick that Taher held but only the Umpire and batsmen appeared to not hear. The spin twins took over and once again failed to spin it nor to look alike and although the break through first wicket was taken by Mark on a rare Caught and bowled, the score was already to 60 and with a good opening bat pshing them on and hitting 47, the heads were dropping, James eventually got him but then they brought in some swingers (we have the car keys as proof) and ended the game with only 4 down.
Disappointing loss but only our Batting to blame - so yes we blamed Greg!

Stoke Green Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 3w 2b  
for 10 wickets
12
115

(45.4 overs)
    
Simon Holdship b Parnell 0
Vijay Loganathan b Parnell 28 4
Idris Shaffiq ct b Clark 6
Arjun Kashyap ct b Clark 0 2
Adeel Shaffiq st b Ogdan 25 4
James Roberts b Copeland 21 3
Mark Ward ct b Parnell 1 1
Greg Batting b King 10 2
Charlie Holdship ct + b King 11 2
Taher Razaq Not Out  2
Aqib Mughal ct b Ogdan 0 1

Harefield 4 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Parnell17.0335311.672.06
Clark6.001427.002.33
Ogdan16.4253226.503.18
Copeland4.00818.002.00
King2.01422.002.00

Harefield 4 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7w 10b 1lb 
for 4 wickets
18
116 (27.3 overs)
     
Evans ct Kashyap b Roberts 47
Spyron ct + b Ward 17
Cokely ct Mughal b Ward 20
Ghoyal Not Out  10
Fen ct Kashyap b A Shaffiq 5
Petley Not Out  0
Parnell  
Clark  
Ogdan  
Copeland  
King  

Stoke Green Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Greg Batting7.03700.001.00
Charlie Holdship6.031400.002.33
Mark Ward6.0137218.506.17
James Roberts6.0043143.007.17
Aqib Mughal1.30900.006.00
Adeel Shaffiq1.01010.000.00