Scorecard

Slough 3 v Stoke Green Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 02 Jul 2011 at 13:00
Stoke Green Cricket Club Won by 54 runs

Match report After last weeks nail biter skipper Sukh Dhillon demanded a more solid performance from his team - and they delivered. The Green decided to bat first but got off to a poor start as openers Clive Bourne (5) and Farhan Sheikh (1) fell cheaply leaving them struggling at 20-2. However, Saud Ahmed and keeper Nav Sahota put on a 56 run partnership to steady the innings. League debutant Saud Ahmed then went on to top score with a fluent and stylish 87. It was Raja Gulfraz who then propelled the run-rate as he smashed 81*, including 4 massive 6s where skipper Sukh Dhillon was then allowed to declare on 250-4.
In reply Slough got off to a fiery and wild start where runs came as quick as wickets fell where openers Irham Mughal and Raja Gulfraz picked up 4 wickets between them. Runs then dried up for Slough and bowling became difficult as Sukh Dhillon then brought himself on to provide a much needed breakthrough allowing Raja Gulfraz to make further inroads in his 2nd spell. The last pair then stuck around for a while but Saud Ahmed then took the last wicket as Slough found themselves 54 runs short.

The Greens had now gained their 8th win out of 9 games in the first half of the season.

MoM - Raja Gulfraz Khan

Stoke Green Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
250

(0.0 overs)
    
Clive Bourne ct Noot Bowled Danyal 5
Farhan Sheikh ct Baig Bowled Bilal 1
Saud Ahmed ct Baig Bowled Mustafa 87
Nav Sahota b Mustafa 10 1
Raja Ifraz Khan Not Out  37 2
Raja Gulfraz Khan Not Out  81 1
Steve McMullan  
Sukh Dhillon  
Saqlain Basharat  
Amir Shah  
Irham Mughal  

Slough 3 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Bilal9.0054154.006.00
Danyal6.0120120.003.33
Mustafa10.0063231.506.30
Baig6.003600.006.00
Saif7.012500.003.57
Goutham6.002800.004.67
Sultan3.002000.006.67

Slough 3 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
196 (0.0 overs)
     
Jetty b R.Gulfraz 7
Malsheti ct R.Gulfraz Bowled I.Mughal 1
Baig ct R.Ifraz Bowled S.Ahmed 40
Goutham ct N.Sahota Bowled I.Mughal 5
Amjad lbw R.Gulfraz 0
Faisal Not Out  71
Bilal lbw S.Dhillon 15
Saif ct R.Ifraz Bowled I.Mughal 15
Sultan b R.Gulfraz 2
Mustafa b R.Gulfraz 0
Danyal lbw S.Ahmed 9

Stoke Green Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Irham Mughal13.0265321.675.00
Raja Gulfraz Khan14.043649.002.57
Raja Ifraz Khan5.021000.002.00
Saud Ahmed10.4249224.504.59
Sukh Dhillon4.0019119.004.75

  • Umpire :
    Ray Hasioszyn
  • Scorer :
    Alan Cordery