Scorecard

Kindmore End 2 v Stoke Green Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 11 Jun 2011 at 13:00
Stoke Green Cricket Club Lost by 43 runs

Match report SGCC were on a high after winning there first 5 league games in a row.
Against Kidmore End, the away team were asked to bowled first where Gulfraz Raja and Irham Mughal provided breakthroughs to expose the middle order. Irham Mughal then continued to pick regular wickets with Ifraz Raja. Irham Mughal finally finished with figures 13-1-43-4 and Ifraz Raja with 3-20.
The home team were completely down and out at 53-8, however a strong 9th wicket partnership allowed them to boost the score upto 140, where skipper Sukh Dhillon came on to finish off the innings.
In reply, Clive Bourne (9) and Shoaib Muhammad (0) fell cheaply however Nadeem Chowdhry kept hitting boundaries to keep the scoreboard ticking. There was then a typical Stoke Green collapse as they slumped from 77-4 to 78-7. SGCC were then bowled out for 97 falling 44 runs short if their target - the first loss of the season.

Kindmore End 2 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
140 (0.0 overs)
     
Pidgen ct  & Bowled I.Mughal 12
New b  R.Gulfraz 4
Shukri ct  & Bowled R.Ifraz 9
Eley b  I.Mughal 15
Patey lbw  I.Mughal 4
Clark lbw  R.Ifraz 0
Blackmore b  S.Dhillon 38
Driscoll b  I.Mughal 0
Latter b  R.Ifraz 1
Emmanuel Not Out  36
Ul'Haq ct  A.Shah Bowled S.Dhillon 4

Stoke Green Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Irham Mughal13.0143410.753.31
Raja Gulfraz Khan9.0327127.003.00
Raja Ifraz Khan12.042036.671.67
Amir Shah3.002200.007.33
Saqlain Basharat2.00900.004.50
Sukh Dhillon3.401226.003.27

Stoke Green Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
97

(0.0 overs)
    
Nadeem Chowdhry ct  Emmanul Bowled Ul'Haq 30
Clive Bourne lbw  Ul'Haq 9
Muhammad Shoaib ct  Blackmoor Bowled Ul'Haq 0
Farhan Sheikh lbw  Ul'Haq 15
Raja Gulfraz Khan ct  Shukri Bowled Latter 12
Raja Ifraz Khan ct  & Bowled Ul'Haq 7 1
Steve McMullan lbw  Ul'Haq 0
Irham Mughal ct  Pidgen Bowled Ul'Haq 6 1
Sukh Dhillon ct  Clark Bowled Ul'Haq 0
Amir Shah lbw  Ul'Haq 10 1
Saqlain Basharat Not Out  1

Kindmore End 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ul'Haq12.443894.223.00
Emmanuel4.003100.007.75
Latter8.0227127.003.38

  • Umpire :
    Ray Hasioszyn
  • Scorer :
    Alan Cordery